Tuesday, May 7, 2013

K.A. Robinson Edition: Dare to Tell the Truth with Kayla the Bibliophile



Author K.A. Robinson cautiously answered our crazy questions...gotta hand it to her...for being so shy she opened up pretty well ;-)

Find her Facebook page here:

https://www.facebook.com/KARobinson13



What would you say is the most embarrassing thing you have done or had done to you ?
Oh, dear god. I embarrass myself daily, so it's hard to narrow it down. Let's see.... I'll do my most recent one. I rode to Columbus with a few friends for my first signing a few weeks ago, and on the way back, they decided to surprise me with a stop at a sex toy shop. I am REALLY shy, and I refused to go in. They ended up DRAGGING me inside. Not my finest moment.
Craziest Fan moment ?
Well, I'm kind of limited on this since I'm new to the game. I can't think of a crazy moment, but one that was super hilarious. It was in Columbus - I was asked to grab a fans boobs for a picture. (All in good fun!) I haven't laughed so hard in a long time. I did it of course. I mean, who could pass up something like that???
Favorite book and or author ?
The Infernal Devices Series by Cassandra Clare
Pick one !
Import or Muscle car
Muscle
One Direction or Justin Bieber
I have to pick? *gag* I'm a hard rock girl, so I haven't really listened to either of these very much. I WILL admit that a fan told me that the OD song, Rock Me, reminded them of my book so I downloaded it on iTunes. I even used it as part of my writing playlist for Twisted.
White, Dark or Milk Chocolate ? 

White or Milk Chocolate. I can't chose.
Sam or Dean ?
I prefer option three. A Sam, Dean, and K.A. sandwich.
Commando , Boxers or Briefs ?
Boxers without a doubt.
Damon or Stephan
Damon. I think I'm in lurve.
Wine or Mixed drink ?
I prefer straight vodka. Smirnoff has this awesome Whipped Cream flavor that I love.
Coke or Pepsi ?
Diet Pepsi is my drug of choice.
Biker boy or Rocker dude ?
I'm a huge music fan so I'm going with rocker dude. Preferably a rocker dude by the name of M. Shadows. I kind of want to lick that guy from head to toe. I hope his wife doesn't mind...
Whips or chains ?
Chains for sure!
Do you believe in vampires?
Of course. I've believed since I picked up my first Anne Rice book in sixth grade.
If you could have a super power what power would you pick?
Mind reading. I'd LOVE to know what really goes on inside people's heads. I bet it's nuts!

Screamer or a moaner ?
Depends on my mood.
What would you do with your super power if you had it?
Um... Read minds?
Would you abuse your super power? How?
Hmmm... I think it's one of those things were the super power itself is an abuse. Private thoughts and all...
What is your favorite alcoholic beverage?
Vodka. I'm not a big fan of mixed drinks, so I prefer flavored. That way I can do straight shots.
Do you ever leave home without panties on ?
Nope. Bra and undies every time. I don't want to end up on People of Walmart or something like that.
Have you ever had sex while at work (any job)? If so, where?
NOOOOOO!
What is the strangest place you ever had sex?
On a trampoline. Don't ask.
What turns you on more, reading a sexual story, watching a porn or listening to sex?
I'm a reader so that one is easy.
What profession do you find the most arousing sexually?
Author of course! :P I get to sit down and write sex scenes. Holy shit, I have the best job EVER.
Does size matter ?
Most definitely!
Ever been arrested? if so, what for ?
Nope. I'm really quite boring, I promise.
Who is your celeb crush ?
M. Shadows. Dear God, I'm in lust with that man. Those damn dimples of his.
Author you'd love to bang ?
While I have several author crushes, I can't say that I want to bang any of them. Unless M. decided to write a book. I'd totally bang him.
Do you or have you ever had a “cop” fantasy?
Can't say that I have.
Fav cuss word ?
Fuck
Ever been skinny dippin ?
Once
If you could ask your future self one Q what would it be ? and the answer?
Is this really my life? Holy fuck, it is.
Meanest thing you ever did to get back at somebody ?
I'm not just saying this to look good, but honestly? I've never "gotten back" at someone. I AM a firm believer in karma though.
What was your last dream about?
HAHA It was so stupid, but funny. I LOVE Kia cars, and I had a dream that I went to a dealer and bought a Soul. When the salesman asked why I wanted that model, I told him because I wanted everyone to look to see if it was a hamster driving.
What did you want to be when you grew up?
A mommy. Lucky for me, I managed to do it.
Whats your favourite joke?
Anything dirty. I have the mind of a sixteen year old boy.
Afraid of anything ?
Flying, spiders, bugs, snakes, being alone. I'm scared of a shit ton of things.
If you were on a bus and got a glimpse up a pantiless girl’s skirt would you keep looking?
I don't think so. Unless it was one of those moments where you just can't look away. You're just frozen in shock.
What would you do if you could be a guy for a day?
Walk around shirtless. I mean, come on. We get stuck with wearing a freakin' bra all day. Those bitches are uncomfortable. Add a shirt to that, and it downright sucks.
How would you describe yourself so that someone could pick you out?
Dorky with a guy's sense of humor. Not really sure on how to describe myself physically... Kind of plain I guess.
What's the last thought in your head that involved someone you like?

I'm married so I'll go with my hubby (naturally). I always think, how did I end up with this cutie?
What is a question you want me to ask you?
I think you've just about covered it. :)
What is a question you refuse to answer?
Anything super personal sex wise.
Any tat's or piercings ? if so where?
Yes. Tattoos - on my back, one on each wrist, and one on my leg
Piercings - I only have my tongue pierced.
Biggest turn on ?
When he makes me feel wanted.
Biggest turn off ?
Cockiness for sure
Your stand on sex toys ?
I couldn't care less. It's one of those things people really don't talk about, but I'm sure 99% of people have them.
Pet peeve?
Pen clicking. If you click a pen around me, I will stab you in the eye with it.
So tell us something nobody knows about you ?
I don't handle change well. The littlest things that most people don't even notice freak me out.
What did you think while reading these questions ?
They were cute. :)

Thanks again for being here, I had a blast and hope to have you  back again soon!
Did you have anything else you’d like to say before we go ?
Thanks for reading. If you made it this far, I'm impressed. I'm really boring. LOL

Facebook link
Blog spot
Twitter

1 comment:

  1. I love Whipped Cream Vodka! Yummy in everything!

    ReplyDelete